Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums on April 1st. BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com


Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

House Ads feature needed for BB10

Hi,

Please forward this message to BB senior management!

 

I have 2 apps which are using Blackberry's Ad Service and have 0% fill rate, and I was wondering if Blackberry can add a feature so that the developer can advertise his other apps when there is no ad inventory.

 

Many developers have more than 1 app and would love to advertise their other apps when BB has low ad inventory.

Admob has this feature and its very useful for free advertising.

Developer
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
My Device: Red Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: House Ads feature needed for BB10

[ Edited ]

you could create a container with an imageview of your app & have it link to your website or app in app world

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: House Ads feature needed for BB10

Yeah I was thinking of doing having a image hyperlink behind the adbanner, and keep the adbanner transparent if it didn't get an ad. But this way i would have to release an update everytime I wanted to advertise a new app of mine. I wouldn't have dynamic control.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: House Ads feature needed for BB10

Anyone got AdWhirl to work with BB10?

Developer
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎12-23-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: wifi

Re: House Ads feature needed for BB10

I tried using Ineractive, it is serving some ads atlest. But have not published app yet.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: House Ads feature needed for BB10

Thanks I will check it out