Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook with OS 2.0
My Carrier: N/A
Accepted Solution

How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

Hi,

 

I'm using the Dev Alpha simulator to test my Cascades apps and I need to type some text to the fields in my app. I can just click and type using my Mac's keyboard, but capitalization is not working. So how can I get the BlackBerry keyboard to display on the simulator- so that it will resemble a real device?

 

Thanks.

My BlackBerry 10 apps: Roshnal Lihinikadu
Lots more coming up!
Developer
Posts: 17,012
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

you should be able to click into a textfield to show the keyboard.
you can also use the controller to change stuff on the simulator, not sure if enabling the keyboard is one of the options.
swiping up from the lower left corner should also show the keyboard.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook with OS 2.0
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

Tried them all, didn't work. Pressing on the textfield shows a magnifying circle beside the place where I clicked, and nothing else happens.
My BlackBerry 10 apps: Roshnal Lihinikadu
Lots more coming up!
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

Having the same problem as well. Today try to show client but when asked where is the keyboard i couldnt show them. Any idea how to show in the simulator?
Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-06-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

Hi,
You can click the lower right corner ,and the keyboard will visable.

Regards,

Sommily
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

Just got it working, is actually dragging from the lower left corner to the upper right and it will appear in the simulator.
Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

You can also right click on the edges to simulate fingers. So if you right click on the bottom frame and create two lines going up, you can bring up the keyboard as well. 



Follow me on twitter @RileyGB - https://twitter.com/RileyGB
View my BB10 OpenSource projects - https://github.com/RileyGB/BlackBerry10-Samples
Developer
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook with OS 2.0
My Carrier: N/A

Re: How can I get the keyboard to display in the Dev Alpha simulator?

@sommily @steve8820 @RileyGB Got it working, thanks a lot guys!

 

@RileyGB I had no idea you can do the right-click-two-finger simulation... Thanks a lot for that!! Smiley Happy

 

I'll choose @sommily's answer as the solution because that's the most straightforward reply.

My BlackBerry 10 apps: Roshnal Lihinikadu
Lots more coming up!