Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition and Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Movistar-Venezuela

How do I make Cascades to Android?

Hello friends, I know that way I can pass my application created in Cascades, to any compatiblelanguage on Android, I recommend?


Follow me in Twitter:

@Marcossit

BBM Channel:

MarcossitDev: C0002C366  

DeviceSuite For BlackBerry 10:

Link to Download DeviceSuite:

Support was successful? Accept as Solution and click on:


Developer
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
My Device: Playbook, BB10DevAlphaB/C, Z10
My Carrier: Sonera, Saunalahti

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

Not Cascades directly. But "normal" Qt/QtQuick/QML can be used for Android apps.


Kaj-Michael Lang, Home.
Author of: Onki and RetroPlayer
Developer
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition and Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Movistar-Venezuela

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

If I understand, directly you can not.

 

When we speak of QML and Qt on android, can you use the same Eclipse?

Follow me in Twitter:

@Marcossit

BBM Channel:

MarcossitDev: C0002C366  

DeviceSuite For BlackBerry 10:

Link to Download DeviceSuite:

Support was successful? Accept as Solution and click on:


Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

While it's possible I wouldn't recommend it, the plugins don't seem to have been updated recently.

 

So that leaves you staying with Momentics and changing the tool set underneath (something you need to be comfortable doing) or using something like QT creator.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

... note when I say possible I mean QT and QML not cascades obviously (as already established).


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 16,984
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

I would also suggest using QtCreator for that.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 828
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
My Device: Red Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: How do I make Cascades to Android?

[ Edited ]

it's actually very easy to transition the code from Cascades to Android Studio using java as your language.  Best of all your app will then work on millions of devices, even blackberry 10.  Instead of just supporting blackberry 10 which is building up huge innovation blocking  walls because its more convenient for them to ignore cascades than to improve it.

 

I discovered this after having a chat with Mr. Chen on bringing down some of those walls.

 

P.S.  I think the walls are here to stay.