Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
My Device: Curve 9300, BB10 Dev Alpha C, Z10

How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

Hi,

 

Assume that I have an address, I want to programmatically add that address into the the My Places Framework's database, how to do that?

 

Thanks,

--tom
Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
My Device: Curve 9300, BB10 Dev Alpha C, Z10

Re: How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

Look like I am alone with this framework.
--tom
Regular Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Blackbery z10
My Carrier: RIM

Re: How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

What framework you are taking about please give some more details. 

Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
My Device: Curve 9300, BB10 Dev Alpha C, Z10

Re: How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Blackbery z10
My Carrier: RIM

Re: How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

It location sharing...What do you want to do exactly please elaborate

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
My Device: Curve 9300, BB10 Dev Alpha C, Z10

Re: How to add a new place (an address) into the My Places Framework's database?

please see the opening post.
--tom