Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel
Accepted Solution

How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Hi All,

 

What is the relative functionality like PushModel in Java. In my app i need that functionality for example if i click any button if i want to show that button function user must be login the app then i push login screen but here after login, control back to button function.

 

Please tell me any idea or any sample code.

 

Thanks in Advance.

 

Regards,

Lakshman K

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.

Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

take a look at the documentation about Application Integration using Invocation Framework

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Developer
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Hi Ekke,

 

Thanks for your reply, here i dont want to go any other app it means u say invocation framework. both screen r in same app only but after login functionality complete then that btnaction should be work.

 

 

Regards,

Lakshman k

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.

Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

It is called a NavigationPane and it offers push and pop a bit like Java,.  Have a look here:

https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/reference/bb__cascades__navigationpane.html

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

so I misunderstood - Peter gave you the right hint

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Developer
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Thanks Peter,

 

I got the solution, i am doing with signal and slots and navigation pane as well as. Thank for your reply.

 

Regards,

Lakshman K

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.