Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: movistar
Accepted Solution

How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Hello, i want remove the underline from a StandardListItem, i tried to augment Height for match the underline with my background image but no result

 

StandardListItem {
reserveImageSpace: false
description: {
ListItemData.type;
}

}

 

Thank you all

 

Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Hi apascual,

 

not sure if I understood your question, are you trying to remove the line "divider" from the List?

 

Cheers,

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: movistar

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Yes sorry, that's exactly what i need.

 

Thank you!

Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Ok,

 

so instead of StandardListItem, try to set the ListItemComponent yourself. Something like the sample bellow, and you will need to override default GroupDataModel::itemType() behaviour also.

 

function itemType (data, indexPath) {
    return "myItem";
}
listItemComponents: [
    //-- define delegates for different item types here
    ListItemComponent 
    {   type: "myItem"                  
        Label { 
            text: ListItemData.text
        }
    }
]

 https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/reference/bb__cascades__listitemcomponent.html

 

Hope this helps.

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: movistar

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Perfect, it worked, now I have what I wanted.

 

Thank you very much Smiley Happy

Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem

Hi, I'm glad to know.

 

Cheers,

Developer
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook
My Carrier: Carrier

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem


amarcon wrote:

Ok,

 

so instead of StandardListItem, try to set the ListItemComponent yourself. Something like the sample bellow, and you will need to override default GroupDataModel::itemType() behaviour also.

 


amarcon, would you have an example how to "override default GroupDataModel::itemType() behaviour"?

When I use the ListItemComponent I can add my own QML controls and position them as I want however the list row is not selectable, long touch-able, etc...

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to remove underline from a StandardListItem