Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Importing Projects

Hi,

I had issues with importing my earlier developed BB 10 projects into my new Cascades installation,I'm just but wondering how is it that you build on one computer but importing into another computer you get a message that "No projects to import"...Need help

Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-09-2014
My Device: BB Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Importing Projects

[ Edited ]

Right click on project explorer and click on Import ---> General ----> Existing Project into workspace ---- select the root directory and thats it ...... this will wok .....

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Re: Importing Projects

I have actually tried that but I get the message that "No project to import"
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Importing Projects

Are you copying across all the files?

Are you using the same IDE on both PCs?


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Re: Importing Projects

The same IDE on both PCs and am copying all the files...I used to have a 32bit PC but migrated to a 64bit machine but got this problem
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Importing Projects

Are you using Momentics?


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Re: Importing Projects

Yes I am
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Importing Projects

Okay it's hard to diagnose why this is happening, the import function should just work, it will be a long process trying to track down the reason via forum.

 

So an easy out is to create a fresh new project on the PC you are copying to then just copy the source and asset files across in to that new project.

 


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Re: Importing Projects

Okay will try it out
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Safaricom

Re: Importing Projects

[ Edited ]

I built the project in another machine and after transferring the project to my new machine,the import feature error occurs...I have even tried importing the app as a C++ Makefile project but then I encounter build errors.

 

MOD EDIT: Subject changed to reflect a new topic