Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: BB10 DevAlpha
My Carrier: Airtel

Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

I'm trying to create a custom dropdown menu in Cascades for my app. Do I have to design it completely as a custom component or is there any simpler way(like how we have custom ListItemComponent )?.

Has anyone worked on a custom dropdown before? Cane someone give me an idea where to begin?

Also since CSS and JavaScript are supported in cascades is it possible for me to import jquery and code the dropdown in jquery?

Click Accept as Solution if this post that have solved your issue(s)!
Like if you found this post useful..
Developer
Posts: 1,524
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: Z30, Z10 LE, DevAlpha C, PlayBook

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Hi,

I'm not sure if this is what you're trying to implement, but it's possible to create custom pickers:

http://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/documentation/ui/pickers/custom_pickers.html

 

I haven't tried the WebView approach, but theoretically it should work. Most likely WebView component won't expand vertically when the picker inside of it is expanded, so you might need to layout the entire page in HTML in this case.

 

 


Andrey Fidrya, @zmeyc on twitter
Developer
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: BB10 DevAlpha
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

I'm asking about cascades not webworks. Is it possible to import jquery the way we import js library into cascades?

 

What i'm trying to do is a picker similar to this, but with a different UI. IMG_00000075.png

Click Accept as Solution if this post that have solved your issue(s)!
Like if you found this post useful..
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎06-20-2013
My Device: Blackberry 10
My Carrier: idea

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Yes u can have a Dynamic Dropdown.....U can have a xml file with data to be loaded in ur dropdown...Then make use of xmlReader class....After that using this XmlReader load xml in ur Qml and append xml entries to ur dropdown....

Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
My Device: BLackberry 10
My Carrier: Mobile Apps developer

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Thanks !!!

 

can you please add some Code, So that It can helpful us to leaen how to do that As Blacberry Cascades are new Technology !!!!

Developer
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Be careful with custom UI as it can breaks down overall UI consistency.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NSR Reader for BlackBerry 10 @NSRReader on Twitter
Me @xelfium on Twitter
Regular Contributor
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Blackbery z10
My Carrier: RIM

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

What is the problem doing all this in the c++ through code, it will be much easier to do this.