Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
My Device: 9800,BB Dev Alpha,z10 limited edition
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Mapview doesn't display

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have tried pinching that blue part ,I don't think its seaSmiley Happy I have tried scrolling and all,but its not working. Please help me to resolve

 

@garydev - no its not resolved yetSmiley Sad

Rujuta Trivedi
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Mapview doesn't display

[ Edited ]

I don't think there is any other way to get a blue colour in a control unless you have specifically put it there by specifying blue as a background.

 

When you pinched and swiped did messages appear in the console window?

 

MapView pumps out a lot of debug messages so it should be fairly obvious if you are interacting with it or not.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
My Device: 9800,BB Dev Alpha,z10 limited edition
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Mapview doesn't display

Yes I get some debug messages console while I touch and move that blue part in mapview

Rujuta Trivedi
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Mapview doesn't display

Ok then either keep pinching until it zooms out enough, or set the altitude yourself, or change the lat/lon to those you know are over a big piece of land.
On a slow connection it can take a while to load the section of the map.

I definitely think it is working.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
My Device: 9800,BB Dev Alpha,z10 limited edition
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Mapview doesn't display

changing lat long doesnt workSmiley Sad getting blue part only

Rujuta Trivedi
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
My Device: Z10, Q5, Q10
My Carrier: Vodaphone

Re: Mapview doesn't display

I tried the samples apps for MapView even that does not display the map, i have set all the permissons required for the same, what is it that i m missing??