Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: alpha dev
My Carrier: 21622042601

NavigationPane

Hello, How to move from one navigationPane to one another ??

Developer
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Bell

Re: NavigationPane

What do you mean?

 

Assume you are at the root of your application A, and you navigate to B via navpane.

Are you talking about moving from B to C via navpane (drilling down), or you want to go back to A first, and then to C?

 

Also, are you certain Navigation Pane is what is really required for your application?

 

Martin

 

------------------------------------------
Macadamian Technologies Inc.
http://www.macadamian.com/
Developer
Posts: 16,992
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: NavigationPane

welcome to the support forums.

the navigationpane is usually the base UI element. you can have several, but i would not do that without reason.
use Page objects to display a new page, you can use navigationPane.push to display a new page, and pop() to undisplay it.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: NavigationPane

my root navigation is by TabbedPane

and some of the tabs have a NavigationPane with some Pages on top

 

so you can have several NavigationPane in one app - but be carefully with instatiating them - this should be done lazy / on-demand

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: alpha dev
My Carrier: 21622042601

Re: NavigationPane

I want to go from B to C

Developer
Posts: 16,992
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: NavigationPane

if both B and C are pages, you would use (given a NavigationPane with id: navigationPane, and C being a Page):

navigationPane.push(C)
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: NavigationPane

and if B and C are Pages on different NavigationPanes

and your root is a TabbedPane

then you should use signals (B signals the navigationrequest, your root-object receives this and pushes C from another NavigationPane)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner