Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: bb9000
My Carrier: t-mobile

One question about cascades page switch

As the sample apps tell us how to manage multi pages with NavigationPane,

and the pages is displayed by function call "Application::setScene(root);"

 

So, I have one idea, could we call this function multi times to display single page instead of using NavigationPane.

 

Is there any risks? In simulator, when I call the function "Application::setScene(root);" frequently, the app will crash. what's the reason?

and another question is, how does the implement of NavigationPane:Smiley Tongueush works? why this can display single pages?


Retired
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: One question about cascades page switch

Please refer to the documentation for the supported ways to display multiple screens in your application:

https://bdsc.webapps.blackberry.com/cascades/documentation/ui/navigation/index.html

 

Are there any issues to using NavigationPane in your application?

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: bb9000
My Carrier: t-mobile

Re: One question about cascades page switch

I experineced the navigation pane, but when page swith, there is a default animation, one page smoothly flips to another page. and navigation pane is hard to manage too many pages, developer will find it is hard to find which page he want to navigate.

 

in navigation pane, there is a methond deprecatedPushQmlByString,

how does this function switch page?

 

could bb expose some detail info?

Highlighted
Retired
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: One question about cascades page switch

How is it hard to manage? Could you expand on the issues being experienced?

 

If your problem is clearly stated then we can start looking into solutions.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: One question about cascades page switch

The navigation pane is probably not what you are looking for.  It's primary intent is a stack of panes, not random access.  However, it might be the right choice if you want an interesting effect where switching pages goes through a basic background. You could try having the navigation pane have a background and the current page.  Pop (or pop and delete) the current page and push the replacement page.

 

The sample weatherguesser shows an example use of tabbed pane.

 

I haven't tried this yet, but I expect what you want is a Pane.  setContent to the new page.  Keep in mind that as per the very clear documentation, the pane owns all content and frees it when the pane is deleted.  So you could keep your content in a hash table, and set content to the page of interest.

 

Let us know if this approach makes sense for you; in the meantime I'll try out this technique.

 

 

Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: One question about cascades page switch

Also look at the stamp collector sample.   When you click on a stamp, it shows a pane of interest.