Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Docomo

Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

hai there is problem in page navigation by using qml i have created a new project it creates a default qml (main.qml) and i have added a new qml page and then iam trying to navigate from main.qml to created page but it was not navigating here is the code check....

 

navigationPane.deprecatedPushQmlByString("Detail.qml") ;

 

Deatail is the page created by me this method was used in main.qml which was created defaultly

 

Contributor
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

navigationPaneId.push(id of the push page);

and that will work

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Docomo

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

i tried this but its not working
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Docomo

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

but if the (.qml) pages are different is it work

Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

Please provide some code.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Docomo

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades


NavigationPane {
id: navigationPane
Page {
Container {
Button {
text: qsTr ("Click Me")
onClicked: {
navigationPane.deprecatedPushQmlByString("Page2.qml")
}
}
}
}
}

Developer
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

Hi,

 

 Check attachement .

 

Thanks.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Docomo

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

thank u

New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Z10 STL100-1 DEV edition
My Carrier: Golan Telecom

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades

Let's make it little bit harder. 

If i have main as TabbedPane wich would show list of data on each tab, but when i click the the item itself i want it to be opened in NavigatePane with item info and the back would kick me back to TabbedPane. I know it's possible because BBM on bb10dev alpha acts this way when you go into conversation.

Developer
Posts: 1,746
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Passport Silver, PRIV
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Page Navigation in Qml Cascades


ZogG wrote:

Let's make it little bit harder. 

If i have main as TabbedPane wich would show list of data on each tab, but when i click the the item itself i want it to be opened in NavigatePane with item info and the back would kick me back to TabbedPane. I know it's possible because BBM on bb10dev alpha acts this way when you go into conversation.


I have a TabbedPane where tabs gave Lists,

and on each tab a NavigationPane is on top with some Pages

Back brings you back to the Tabs

(Im displaying all Tabs in Actionbar only at topmost Screen,

after selöecting a Tab, all Tabs are displayed in left Sidebar to have space for Actions in the Actionbar besides the selected Tab

 

you can found all of this in my Open Source project OpenDataSpace

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development native Mobile Business Apps
BlackBerry 10 | Qt Mobile (Android, iOS)
Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org
mobile-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner