Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

Not sure,but could be a possible issue:

 

It seems that QVariantMap messes up if any key other than 'countryName' , 'CityName' is used.

 

I tried it in my sample program also tried modifying the code at:

https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/documentation/ui/lists/groupdatamodel.html

 

Creating a GroupDataModel in C++

 

Would be good,if someone else can also confirm.

Retired
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Alpha
My Carrier: none

Re: Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

Hello Rock_win,

 

can you provide a little more detail about the changes you made in your sample program and what it was attempting to achieve? What does "messes up" mean?

 

cheers Selom

Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

If I change the 'countryName' to anything like say 'cName'
and the 'cityName' to like 'ciName'

The list will have heading of countries and same would be in the list items.

example:
map:
map["data1"]="DataA";
map["data2"="abc";
map["data1"]="DataB";
map["data2"="abc";
map["data1"]="DataA";
map["data2"="abc";
map["data1"]="DataB";
map["data2"="abc";
map["data1"]="DataA";
map["data2"="abc";
map["data1"]="DataB";
map["data2"="abc";

The whole lists will be DataA and DataB
Retired
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Alpha
My Carrier: none

Re: Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

Hello again,

 

I can confirm seeing the same problem as you are, it is very odd. Some sorting keys work while others don't. For example "cName" won't work, but "cname" will work. Anyway this should be logged as a bug for futher invesgitation at https://www.blackberry.com/jira/secure/Dashboard.jspa

 

Cheers

Selom

Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

Done, issue logged

 

https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-109

 

Let me know if more details are required Smiley Happy

Retired
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Alpha
My Carrier: none

Re: Possible issue - QVariantMap - GroupDataModel

Thanks rock_win,

 

I also added more details to the Jira. If this thread no longer requires any additional help can you please mark your jira post as a solution?

 

Thanks

Selom