Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

QNX momentics how to select the target.

Hi ,

     

i sucessfully installed the VMWare and i also configure the Blackberry10 simulator with it.

but when i debug the project in the QNX momentics ID it gives the error to select the target.

 

please suggest how to resolve this. and is there any need to configure VMware with QNX momentics id... 

 

 

Developer
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

Right click in projects area, New > BB Target and follow the wizard. If it can't automatically detect simulator, add its ip address manually, which can be found in lower left corner of simulator window.
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

Hi,
yes , it automatically detect the simulator but show the error sign ( not connected ) in the debug window...
how to remove this..
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

Hi,
now i get success to integrate the simulater with VMWare .but simulater does not show the device options like homeScreen and others .
please suggest...
Developer
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-22-2011
My Device: PlayBook, Bold 9650, Dev Alpha A
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

The simulator should show the home screen. Can you post a screen shot of what you see instead? 



Is there a helpful or useful post in this thread? Click the thumbs up on it so that other people can find it more easily!
Like this post too! Smiley Very Happy
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

image.jpg

please find

Developer
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-22-2011
My Device: PlayBook, Bold 9650, Dev Alpha A
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

[ Edited ]

That is indeed very bizarre... Which video card do you use?



Is there a helpful or useful post in this thread? Click the thumbs up on it so that other people can find it more easily!
Like this post too! Smiley Very Happy
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

Hi,
In QNX momentics is there any need to set the environment variable ?
Developer
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-22-2011
My Device: PlayBook, Bold 9650, Dev Alpha A
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

No, Momentics sets its environment variables itself. There is normally no need to set them.



Is there a helpful or useful post in this thread? Click the thumbs up on it so that other people can find it more easily!
Like this post too! Smiley Very Happy
Developer
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-18-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Company

Re: QNX momentics how to select the target.

Hi,

when i run the project in QXN momentics it doesnot open the simulater .