Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Hello,

 

I had my application almost finished on Beta 3, which was correctly getting GPS signal (through WiFi, Satellite, etc). Today I downloaded the Beta 4, recompiled my app and ran it on the Dev Alpha, however it never gets GPS signal. Are there any changes in Beta 4 that made the GPS code unusable?

 

You can confirm it using the 'locationdiagnostics' example available on github. On beta3 it ran flawlessly, however it never gets GPS signal now on Beta 4.

 

Thanks,

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

See also supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Beta-4-GPS/m-p/2011787

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Regular Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

[ Edited ]

Hi ametller,

 

Did you find any solution? I have the same issue. Even the latest location diagnostic sample is not working.

 

Regards,

Nishant

Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Unfortunately I haven't found a solution yet. You are right. Also the latest location sample doesn't work.

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: China mobile

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Me neither

One manager in RIM said there are some gps bugs in beta4, better return to older version