Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Z10 + PlayBook
My Carrier: Telus

Security Menu

Hi everyone,

 

New developer here, trying to get my dev environment setup including my Dev Alpha. Very annoying problem I'm currently encountering, though: the Security button in the Settings menu on the device does not do anything. I can't turn on Development Mode without it. I don't see any other posts saying the same problems. Has anybody else had it or know how to fix it? I really do not want to work through a simulator.

 

Thanks in advance

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Security Menu

Did you wipe your alpha device after the upgrade? 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Z10 + PlayBook
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Security Menu

I've wiped it a few times because of other issues, but so far I haven't been able to with this issue. Can someone link to the instructions for how to do that again? I've tried the standard Desktop Manager way and I've tried the WipeReload app which is what I thought I used the last few times.

Highlighted
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Security Menu

Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Z10 + PlayBook
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Security Menu

Ok, that's what I've been trying (through the WipeReload tool as well as through Desktop Manager). It connects then says there is no update available, which makes sense since I do have the latest version.

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,884
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Security Menu

Does holding down power, volume up and volume down for 30 seconds help (keep holding after the screen turns off)?

 

If not, reach out to btsbetasupport@rim.com for further help.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
My Device: Z10 + PlayBook
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Security Menu

No change. I'll send that email.