Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Hi,

 

I have gone through several other posts on the forum where people are unable to connect to the VMWare Player simulator through the IDE. While solutions like changing from Bridged to NAT worked when I had a physical connection with the cable. 

 

But recently I have plugged in a wireless dongle for my connection and following problem is coming up:

 

1. For connecting the IDE to Simulator - It works when the VMWare image is in Bridge mode, however then the Simulator Browser or any other are unable to connect to the internet

 

2. NAT mode - the internet for the applications work but i'm unable to ping from the command line itself -- or do i need to then ping to the Developer mode IP - rather than the connection IP?

 

Is there any way we can use the internet on simulator and also the connection with IDE while using the wireless dongle?

Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Hi,

 

I made some tests here within the Simulator, I have it set with NAT and the internet works on it. To ping it and connect it to Momentics, I've ping and connected through the Development Mode IP Address.

 

Did you restart your Simulator while changing from Bridge to NAT?

Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Are you using like a 3G or 4G usb connection dongle.

I tried the NAT mode and the internet worked with IP 192.168.35.111

however, when i try to ping it, i get error 192.168.35.1 not reachable.
Retired
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer
My Carrier: developer

Re: Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Developer
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎02-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Tried that too, but still no luck.

By any chance does it need any settings with the Firewall.
Retired
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Unable to connect to Simulator Target

Hi rock_win,

 

since it has been a while this was raised, just double checking, do you still have this issue?

 

Thanks in advance,