Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry
Accepted Solution

Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Hi,

 

I was trying to run my app built with 10.1.0.1020 SDk on my Z10 simulator it didnt work. Then I checked my Z10 simulator and the version was 10.0.9.1673 which is older than my SDK. I tried it on my Q10 simulator and it worked. So im a little confuse here. Is it i have to update my Z10 OS?

Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: O2

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

SDK version and simulator version must be equal.

Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Ok, i understand. But is there a way to update the Z10 simulator's version? As I tried to find the SDK on my IDE does not have 10.0.9.1673 version to install. Any idea?
Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: O2

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Thanks for the link, But it does not specify which version is for Q10 or Z10. Since Z10 latest simulator is only 10.0.9.1673. May I know where can I download 10.0.9.1673 SDK for my IDE? I tried searching it on the update SDK and cant find it.

Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎09-18-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: O2

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Momentics should provide the SDK 10.0.9.1673 in the update section. It is installed in my Momentics. Nevertheless, if it is not supported anymore you can install a later SDK version and a later simulator version. The latest Z10 simulator should be 10.0.10.822.

Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Ok, im downloading 10.0.10.822 simulator now. Not sure is it for z10 or not. The link doesnt specify. Will update this topic once i tried it. Thanks
Regards,

Steve Chan
Developer
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Unable to run my app on Z10 simulator

Hi oliver_kranz,

 

Just tried the 10.0.10.822 and it works. Thanks for the info.

Regards,

Steve Chan