Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile
Accepted Solution

Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Hi,

 

I just installed the Visual Studio Plugin 0.3 Beta but after I start VS 2010, I receive the attached error message which says that "the addin [...] could not be loaded or has thrown an exception. Shall this addin be removed?

 

Error message: Wrong parameter

Error number: 80070057

 

Is anyone else experiencing the same issue?

 

Please note that I did a complete uninstall of the previous installed Beta plugin.

 

 

Cheers,

 

Bullety

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

I have the same problem.

It's a bit concerning that it was originally posted a few months ago and no replies/solutions are listed...

Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

I just want to post an update on this, I still experience this with VS 2010 and Addin 1.0
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Seems I figured this one out. Just if other devs experience the same issue, it seems that the BlackBerry Native Plugin for Visual Studio 2010 is not compatble with the German Visual Studio versions.

After switching to the English Visual Studio, the plugin could be loaded and worked.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Since I don't have the German version of VS, I would say deeming it as a solution was not true for all.

Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Do you use an English Visual Studio or do you use another language?
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

English

Developer
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Did you try to start devenv.exe with the /log option and have a look into this log?
Which VS Edition do you use?
Developer
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Developer

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

What about support for Vs2012?  is there none?  I posted an question about this several days ago, no reply..  Does anybody use VS2012 with the plugin? 

 

Thanks,



GeoYeo - Free Local classifieds - Built for Blackberry 10, if you like it please Rate It and Share it!