Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Dev C
My Carrier: Rogers
Accepted Solution

screenshot of my simulator with my app running

How do I take a screenshot of my simulator with my app running on it.

Reason I need screen shot of my app but dont want to recreate and resize everything on photoshop just for a screenshot. Any help would be great thanks.

BlackBerry 10 game reviews for the unknown, small and indie developers. Little games with big dreams. VeryBerryGames.com | Follow @VeryBerryGames | TwoCasualCoders.com | never casual on quality
Developer
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook
My Carrier: Carrier

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

If you are on Windows press PrtScn button on the keyboard, start MSPaint and paste the image into Paint... You can then crop just to the simulator window = should be pixel to pixel since simulator is not resizable. Hope this helps.

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Dev C
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

Ill try it tonight sounds good. Will it work on windows 7 as well.
BlackBerry 10 game reviews for the unknown, small and indie developers. Little games with big dreams. VeryBerryGames.com | Follow @VeryBerryGames | TwoCasualCoders.com | never casual on quality
Developer
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook
My Carrier: Carrier

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

[ Edited ]

Yes shold work on any Windows since Windows 95 or even 3.1 ;-)

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Dev C
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

Thanks
I'm in the Tdot , Canada close to the birth place of RIM you.
BlackBerry 10 game reviews for the unknown, small and indie developers. Little games with big dreams. VeryBerryGames.com | Follow @VeryBerryGames | TwoCasualCoders.com | never casual on quality
Developer
Developer
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-17-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha A
My Carrier: O2

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running


Produktyf wrote:

If you are on Windows press PrtScn button on the keyboard, start MSPaint and paste the image into Paint... You can then crop just to the simulator window = should be pixel to pixel since simulator is not resizable. Hope this helps.


If you just want a screen shot of one single window and not the entire screen you could also click on the titlebar of the window and press Alt + PrtScn. 

Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Dev C
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

Ok so there is no actual featue that allows it jsu use windows prt scrn thanks.
BlackBerry 10 game reviews for the unknown, small and indie developers. Little games with big dreams. VeryBerryGames.com | Follow @VeryBerryGames | TwoCasualCoders.com | never casual on quality
Developer
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Dev C
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: screenshot of my simulator with my app running

thanks

BlackBerry 10 game reviews for the unknown, small and indie developers. Little games with big dreams. VeryBerryGames.com | Follow @VeryBerryGames | TwoCasualCoders.com | never casual on quality