Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Bell, Rogers

sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

I am not sure what is going on but my sim now no longer is getting an ip address and without an ip I can't do anything with it.

 

I just see in the bottom left corner the message "Getting IP ..."

 

Any have this issue before?

 

 

Berobo Inc.
Police Scanner Radio / Alarm Clock lets you listen to Police scanners in your area!
http://www.berobo.com
_________________________________________________
Please click the Like button to thank the user that has helped you and
please mark post as solved when you have found the solution to your problem.
Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Bell, Rogers

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

btw, I am running on Win7 and just tried uninstalling the 2318 sim and installing the newest sim 10.0.10.261 and I still seem to be NOT getting an ip address in the sim so I have no way to use them. I am confused about what happened to my system to prevent me from being able to use the sims all of a sudden. I can still use wifi on a test device.

 

 

Berobo Inc.
Police Scanner Radio / Alarm Clock lets you listen to Police scanners in your area!
http://www.berobo.com
_________________________________________________
Please click the Like button to thank the user that has helped you and
please mark post as solved when you have found the solution to your problem.
Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Bell, Rogers

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

wow no suggestions at all.  Not anything even from rim.

 

I must be the only one with this issue.

 

Berobo Inc.
Police Scanner Radio / Alarm Clock lets you listen to Police scanners in your area!
http://www.berobo.com
_________________________________________________
Please click the Like button to thank the user that has helped you and
please mark post as solved when you have found the solution to your problem.
Developer
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎07-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800, Bold 9700
My Carrier: Bell, Rogers

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

Solved my own problem.

 

Complete uninstall of all sims and reinstall of the 2318 sim fixed the issue.

 

 

Berobo Inc.
Police Scanner Radio / Alarm Clock lets you listen to Police scanners in your area!
http://www.berobo.com
_________________________________________________
Please click the Like button to thank the user that has helped you and
please mark post as solved when you have found the solution to your problem.
Developer
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: IDEA

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

I am also facing the same problem. I have uninstalled all the simulators and installed again but no result. What might be the cause....!

 

 

 

- Raju
Developer
Posts: 19,636
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

I would suspect an issue with your VM player rather than the Sims.  Do you have any VMs that run in that VM Player. 

Developer
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: IDEA

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

I don't have any VMs running on it. I have also uninstalled the VMWare player and installed again. It still showing the same message "Getting IP". I am using Windows7 32-bit operating system with VMWare version 4.0.3 build-703057 . Is there any problem with my virtual machine version..? OR Do I have to setup anything for this?

- Raju
Developer
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: IDEA

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

[ Edited ]

I got the simulator in working state. I just changed the virtual machine settings. I changed the Network connection to bridged, then it is working fine. previously it was NAT.

 

settings.JPG

- Raju
Developer
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: IDEA

Re: sim stuck with "getting ip..." message

         But it is not discovrable by the QNX IDE. Every time when I restart my system, the IP address of the simulator is being changed. Because of this, I need to manually configure the simulator ip address and use it. The ip address of the simulator is starting with 10.20.53.___ , but not with 192.168..... Anyway it is working fine for now. But how to make my simulator be automatically discovered by the IDE.

- Raju