Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: taking screenshots

Model number STA100-2
Software release 10.2.1.2102

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: taking screenshots

Do normal camera shots come out ok?


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: taking screenshots

i have iron man 3 installed and was able to take about 15 screenshots of that app no problem. 

also took a dozen or so from the camera no problem. 

 

is this a DRM setting in my BAR descriptor?

if so how do i turn that off. i want users to take screenshots of my app.

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: taking screenshots

So you are saying this only happens for your app?

I'm not aware of any setting to protect from a Screenshot.

Are you doing anything unusual in your app to build the Scene Graph or perhaps using underlays/overlays?

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: taking screenshots

i am not doing anything that i know of that is unusual. i am developing a standard opengl app.

 

i created a new opengl app and had no issues taking 4 screenshots.

 

i also opened the videotutorial app i have. took some screenshots no issues.

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: taking screenshots

Okay, well hold on for about hours and hopefully when the BlackBerry Advisors come on line they will jump in.

In the meantime if you want to PM me your app I'll take a look at whether it exhibits the same behaviour if you like.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: taking screenshots

[ Edited ]

1. its 600 meg. if it took you 10 mins to download 3 meg.....

2. i can't do that to someone outside of BB without an NDA.

 

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: taking screenshots

1. Still waiting for fibre in my small town. :-)
2. Just a suggestion, can you try it on any other device within your company?

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
My Device: Simulator
My Carrier: None

Re: taking screenshots

same results on a z10

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: taking screenshots

Well all I can suggest is to either start removing code 'layers' until it works or start with your blank and add the code back in until it stops working to see where the problem lies.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. Smiley Happy

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.