Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
My Device: Playbook 32gb
My Carrier: none
Accepted Solution

Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

I've gotten the SDK all set up and put together a small test program.

 

When I go into the VM and load the Dev alpha simulator it shows no Icon for DEV mode.

I follow the directions at least try to (Its asks me to goto the top right Icon which seems to flickr in and out) and asks to goto settings, which is the only icon without a grey box behind it, nothing happens just goes to main screen) so I use the settings icon that is on the main page. Go trhough menu to security/dev mode/ turn on dev mode and no password promt. When i return to main screen no Icon for dev mode is displayed and the SDK wont find it.

 

Just when i thought I was making some headway.

 

Any thoughts?

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900, Dev Alpha B, Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

I think you should do a clean reinstall or start the VM from scratch. Sometimes there will be bugs of this form.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
My Device: Playbook 32gb
My Carrier: none

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

I actually reinstalled all 3 pieces  from scratch just before I posted on the forum. I thought I might have just accidentally input some setting wrong. Maybe Ill do it again this afternoon. 

 

Is there any way to use the playbook as a testbed, I have just the regular retail one. I would prefer the Simulator though, pretty slick on 2 screens.

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900, Dev Alpha B, Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

You can use your playbook as a testing device. But it has to be webworks, AIr or an android app. You cannot use the playbook to test native or cascades apps because it does not run BB10. 

 

For Webworks:

https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/loading_your_app_to_playbook_1866988_11.html

 

For Android:

http://developer.blackberry.com/android/documentation/running_unsigned_applications_using_a_debug_to...

 

Hope it helps. And I would also try to install the new VM for Beta 4 just because it is the updated version.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
My Device: Playbook 32gb
My Carrier: none

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

You know what, the VM ware asked me to update as soon as i installed but I thought it was just being rediculous considering I just downloaded it yesterday. Ill try updating and see if that helps.

 

Thanks, Ill let you know if it worked in a few hours after lunch.

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900, Dev Alpha B, Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

sure do! And good luck! Smiley Happy

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: telus

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

The simulator should be in development mode by default. I would suggest the reinstall (might as well update to the latets version as well). If that still doesn't work, it mihgt be your computer; I know some computers don't support virtualization software

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
My Device: Playbook 32gb
My Carrier: none

Re: Dev Alpha simulator wont enter development mode

Finally got it working. I guess I downloaded the SDK and Simulator the day before they updated them, as soon as I downloaded the new beta 4 sdk it fired right up.

 

Thanks alot guys, im sure Ill have more questions shortly.