Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB & BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: wifi

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

@TNeil Just sent a word file with the images illustrating the delete of the registry entries and update of the OS.

Developer
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎06-24-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

Thanks Tim, and everyone else involved in identifying the evil keys.

 

Up and running and ready to Invoke...

Developer
Posts: 849
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

I am already waiting half an hour and alpha is still rebooting for the first time. I will be patient ;-)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leader of Ljubljana BlackBerry Developer Group
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development
Developer
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: o2 (de)

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

[ Edited ]

Great. That tip actually worked. Must have been a long day for tneil and his team...

 

Did RIM mess up with the system font (e.g. forgot to include it)? For me plenty of texts now appear in a Serif font that looks misplaced... Did the other successul updates notice the same or was this some updating problem and I should try to reinstall?

- - -
My approved apps @ App World
Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB & BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: wifi

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

[ Edited ]

Odd --yeah, and the messaging app/native e-mail client from PBook Bar file no longer seems to work---ugh--what is it with screwing up w the email apps/clients.....???!!!!

Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB & BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: wifi

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

@soaman--yeah--takes forever to reboot once turned off and on
Developer
Posts: 849
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

After an hour and half I rebooted again. Manually. Still nothing. I turned off connected to desktop manager and update found 2 additional components. Still waiting.....
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leader of Ljubljana BlackBerry Developer Group
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development
Regular Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

Hello Tim,

 

Thanks for the tip. I can now updatemy Dev Alpha. One thing though, FYI I installed the beta DM on a clean installation of Win 7 (64bit) and the update never showed until I did the registry trick. No previous DM versions were installed.

 

Cheers,

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

This "update" is seriously a step backward.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-23-2011
My Device: 9900 / PB 2.0641
My Carrier: SFR

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

[ Edited ]

@TNeil Tim, FYI, I have an additional update (2 components) (I'm FR, so that may be additional locale specific files ?)

 

Edit :

This additional update made my alpha ok, including AppWorld Fonts and layout.

BUT, C++ navigator and camera are gone ...

 

Can't wait to see what you guys have made so far ... and push mine ASAP !

 

NOTES :

- I gained the update by connectin the alpha OFF to the DM

- This debrick update resulted in the settings sequence I didn't perform in prior update attempts. Also, this sequence have a different layout that the initial one (with factory OS).

 

P.S : I believe (as often) that it's better to perform a full setup than an update, but I won't advice anyone to WIPE, this is unuseful and may result in messy state. Try 'my' debrick instead; alpha off, plug to DM.