Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Member
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Mascom

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

Finally managed to update after a long struggle....atleast i can test my new app now

Developer
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: airtel

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

great....keep developing and enjoyingSmiley Happy

Developer
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Econet

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

Here are some Solutions I found incase:

 

Solution One

 

1. Navigate to your TEMP directory.
2. Delete any and all "Loader-<date>.log" files from here.
3. Attempt the update again, only this time during the update please restart the device and select Retry when prompted.
4. If the failure occurs again, please collect the most recent Loader.log file from the TEMP directory and send it to me.

 

Solution Two

 

Confirm Package Manager cache directory at c:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader\packagecache? If it exists, could you please rename or move this folder to another location and attempt the load again.

 

Solution Three

 

Perform a clean uninstall and reinstall of the BlackBerry Desktop Software. For full steps on the uninstall process, see KB02206: http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/kb02206. Install the latest 7.1 Desktop Software as you have in the past.

Once this process is complete, check the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion folder for "AppLoader". If this folder exists, please rename it. Restart the computer and attempt the loading operation once again

 

 

 

In case still failing then possibility is your internet connection is pretty slow and connection resets during download

Twitter: @IAmBenGiey | Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

Try my apps:
The Ultimate Currency Converter and T2G - BloGFeed
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
My Device: DevAplha Device
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

I dont seem to have the App loader entry in my registry.

Everything was working so to speak before this latest update. I have the same symptoms described in this post
New Developer
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-14-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha , Curev 9300
My Carrier: Vodafonee

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

6 red light blink near camera.
Retored from DM bundle 33 but getting error
Unspecified error encountered [A:0x00000080] 

Developer
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: airtel

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

i am also facing the same problem....i have kept my device aside and focusing on developing apps,becoz in few months rim would exchange these devices for a brand new retail handset for freee.

so why to spoil your energy on this device trying  to making it work and get started.

 

you to just keep it aside and develop more apps on bb10 platform to get a new device soonSmiley HappySmiley Happy

 

thankyou

www.optimisedtech.com

Developer
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha / Playbook / Curve 9300

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

First of all, we don't know how much truth there is in that statement about free replacement handsets.

 

Second, since I've updated my phone my apps don't work.  Simply because the API's have changed and there is now even JavaScript files you need to include (if you using webworks).  You need to update your phone AND retest your apps on the newer firmware.

 

Change is inevitable, except from a vending machine!

If it helped you, click like. Smiley Happy
Developer
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: bb10 dev alpha
My Carrier: airtel

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

hi

your point is right ,but i read this informtion from the site given below,you can refer to it.

 

http://mobilesyrup.com/2012/06/18/rim-has-seeded-over-5000-blackberry-10-dev-alpha-devices-to-develo...

 

 

thankyou

www.optimisedtech.com

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, playbook 64, 32- blackberry 10 dev alpha
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32

My alpha Still death, the batery theat too. i have more than a 22 atemps in less than a weak, in diferent os Windows 7, Mac OS whith the DM 7.1, (33) and whith the 7.0 in this forum, i don´t know what to do,

sorry for my english, i am Mexican 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,696
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: DevAlpha not updating on Desktop (Bundle 33) - 7.1.0.32


lobomalo wrote:

My alpha Still death, the batery theat too. i have more than a 22 atemps in less than a weak, in diferent os Windows 7, Mac OS whith the DM 7.1, (33) and whith the 7.0 in this forum, i don´t know what to do,

sorry for my english, i am Mexican 


Please contact btsbetasupport@rim.com for help. 

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker