Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Blackberry 8900
My Carrier: MTS Ukraine
Accepted Solution

Eclipse pluging 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

I installed eclipse with 1.1 pluging. Looks like it works much stable and faster.

When I selected "Debug As"->"Blackberry Device", IDE builds, signs and uploads bionary to device. Cool!

But due to updating app, device resets and IDE fail to debug.

Why plugin fails to wait for reset? Can it be fixed?

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Eclipse pluging 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

Are you using version 1.1.0 or 1.1.2?  What BlackBerry Java SDK are you using (4.5.0, 5.0.0, etc..)?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Blackberry 8900
My Carrier: MTS Ukraine

Re: Eclipse pluging 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

  BlackBerry Java Plug-in    1.1.2.201003212304-12    net.rim.EclipseJDE.feature.group

  BlackBerry Java SDK    5.0.0.25    net.rim.ejde.feature.componentpack5.0.0.feature.group

  BlackBerry Java SDK    4.6.1.36    net.rim.ejde.feature.componentpack4.6.1.feature.group

  Eclipse IDE for Java Developers    1.2.2.20100216-1730    epp.package.java

 

I used it with the both 4.6 and 5.0 SDKs. The app installing resets device so as it's big (~512 kb), use record store, etc. So as you understand reset is not issue. The problem that I can't connect to device to debug app.

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

Eclipse could be timing out while waiting for the BlackBerry smartphone simulator to restart.  You can increase this timeout value by...

 

1.  Open the Window menu in Eclipse and choose Preferences.

2.  Expand Java.

3.  Click on Debug.

4.  Increase the values in the Communication section (Debug timeout and Launch timeout).

5.  Click Apply and then OK.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Blackberry 8900
My Carrier: MTS Ukraine

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

I increased default values by 100 to 24000000 msec

The same result: after selecting Run - > Debug As -> BlackBerry Device in abou 12 sec I got the below alert:

1805iAAE9249D3388E6E1

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

What BlackBerry Smartphone model and BlackBerry device software version are you testing on?  You can find this under Options, About on the BlackBerry Smartphone.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
My Device: Blackberry 8900
My Carrier: MTS Ukraine

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

BB 8900 smartphone v4.6.1.319 (Platform 4.2.0.108)

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 15,784
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

[ Edited ]

I have been able to reproduce this and it will apply to BlackBerry device software lower than 5.0.  Here is what is actually happening:

 

Debug As -> BlackBerry Device deploys the application to your BlackBerry Smartphone and the attaches to the debugger.  However, replacing the application can cause the device to reset, which disconnects the debugger.

 

The workaround to this is to uninstall the existing application (Options, Applications) before performing a "Debug As -> BlackBerry Device", which will prevent the reset.

 

I have passed this issue to our development team for resolution in a future release of the BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse.  It has been logged in the Issue Tracker here:  https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/TOOL-161

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
My Device: Blackberry Storm 9500
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

Just a quick post to let you know that this applies to Blackberry OS 5.0 as well. I have the exact same issue with my 9500 with OS 5.0.

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: TMobile

Re: Eclipse plugin 1.1 - "debug as Blackberry device"

I am also having this same issue with 5.0