Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9

Reinstalling the Desktop Software was the key. Thank you for the help.

Developer
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9

[ Edited ]

Would appreciate you marking the thread as resolved (by using the options menu) so that others can benefit from your success.


DHungate wrote:

Reinstalling the Desktop Software was the key. Thank you for the help.


 

_________________________
In the dark and need a sky map?
Discover What's up at App World.
Follow What's up on Facebook

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9930
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9

do i have to wait for it to reboot or can i do it manually?
Developer
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9


theninjew wrote:
do i have to wait for it to reboot or can i do it manually?

Truth be told, the device had already rebooted so I got tired of waiting after 10 minutes) and disconnectewd the USB cable. Everything was okay - the device insisted that I set up wifi and language, etc from scratch - but when done everything worked normally.

_________________________
In the dark and need a sky map?
Discover What's up at App World.
Follow What's up on Facebook

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9930
My Carrier: Sprint

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9

so i have to wait until it reboots itself after the update is complete?
Developer
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9


theninjew wrote:
so i have to wait until it reboots itself after the update is complete?

Apparently not. I didn't wait for confirmation of the reboot - it looked like it was stuck - and everything was fine.

_________________________
In the dark and need a sky map?
Discover What's up at App World.
Follow What's up on Facebook

Developer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: Telcel

Re: Upgrading from 10.0.6.386 to 10.0.9

A hard reset can do it, or i think so.