Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: BB Z10, BBQ10 Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: xyz

Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Hi guys

 

I am trying to implement omniture tracking for my BB10 app. I tested in my development environment with my browser. I have turned on the debug mode so I can see the captured variables and requests in console.  

 

Wenn I deploy my app to simulator or device with debug mode, no variables are captured and no requests. I determined that it switches to fallback mode which means a tiny image is placed. This seems to be a noscript variant. I can not realize why I get the fallback because all my other java script codes work properly.

 

Has anyone implemented omniture for BB10 ?

-------------------------
@oggyindahouse
Retired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: No sleep til BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

My only guess is the domain is being blocked, so whitelisting the domains that the omniture scripts come from and send data to within the config.xml file might do the trick.  Possible?  Have a look here and give it a go Smiley Happy

------------------------------
@grahamzibar
-_- zZZ
Regular Contributor
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
My Device: Dev Alpha B & PlayBook 32
My Carrier: mobinil

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: BB Z10, BBQ10 Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: xyz

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Thanks. I have already added all URLs in the config.xml and the subdomain option is true. I think it is not about white list.

-------------------------
@oggyindahouse
Retired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: No sleep til BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Hmmmm the other thing I can think of is that omniture is reading the userAgent string deciding not to use tracking on a BlackBerry. I'll see if I can find the problem for you and get back to you with a solution sometime today.

------------------------------
@grahamzibar
-_- zZZ
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: BB Z10, BBQ10 Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: xyz

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Thanks. I had user agent in mind too. The 's' object for omniture has a sub object 'u' which contains the user-agent string. I can see 'Q10' there. But I have no idea why it's not working.

-------------------------
@oggyindahouse
Retired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: No sleep til BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

I just tested a couple of sites I know that use omniture tracking and it seemed to work fine.  Try adding this to your config.xml file:

 

<feature id="blackberry.app">
    <param name="websecurity" value="disable" />
</feature>
------------------------------
@grahamzibar
-_- zZZ
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: BB Z10, BBQ10 Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: xyz

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Thanky you for your suggestion. I tried it but unfortunately not helped.

-------------------------
@oggyindahouse
Retired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: No sleep til BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Adobe SiteCatalyst - Implementing Omniture Tracking for BB10

Le sigh.  I'll ask around more and see what I can find to help you; it definitely should work though!

------------------------------
@grahamzibar
-_- zZZ