Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BB World
Accepted Solution

BB10 accessing URL problem

 The application is working fine on simulator but while testing the app on the BlackBerry Q10  device, when tried to open the app, it fails to connect to its URL even though the device has been connected to the internet.

 

Somebody could help on this?

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

r u trying to access an url which is not in ur domain? if yes then might need to add <access uri="<url-u-want-to-access" subdomains="true" > in ur config.xml,try and let me know
--------
- If a post contains the solution to the problem, please click "Accept as Solution"
- If a post contains helpful content, please give it a "Thumbs Up"

developer.blackberry.com
@BlackBerryDev
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BB World

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your reply lathajagan,

 

Yes i am accessing a different domain .

 

 <access subdomains="true" uri="*" />

Earlier i used this * , it didnt work .

 

Then I used the below code of lines as I have 2 domains to be accessed

<access uri="http://xxx.yyy.zzz" subdomains="true"></access>

<access uri="http://aaa.bbb.ccc" subdomains="true"></access>

 

This is working fine in simulator but when i uploaded app to BB world , the review said its not working on device. 

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

<access uri="http://abc.com" subdomains="true" >
<feature id="blackberry.app" required="true" version="1.0.0">
<param name="websecurity" value="disable" />
</feature>
</access>

trying disabling websecurity as mentioned above. it should work.try to see what kind of error it gives on chrome and post it here, i can help out.

P.S.if u like the solution, please mark it as solution or give a like or kudos
--------
- If a post contains the solution to the problem, please click "Accept as Solution"
- If a post contains helpful content, please give it a "Thumbs Up"

developer.blackberry.com
@BlackBerryDev
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BB World

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

I didnt got any errors its working fine with the addition of
<param name="websecurity" value="disable" />
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

Please accept my above post as solution then, dont forget Smiley Happy
--------
- If a post contains the solution to the problem, please click "Accept as Solution"
- If a post contains helpful content, please give it a "Thumbs Up"

developer.blackberry.com
@BlackBerryDev
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BB World

Re: BB10 accessing URL problem

Im waiting for BB team's review result .

Ill accept the post once its approved.