Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Hi,

 

I cannot get google maps to display even in the emulator although it works fine when looking at this page in a browser. OS 6

 

See my code below:

 

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title>MapTest</title>
    <script src="jquery-1.6.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="http://maps.google.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">

        $(document).ready(function () {

            if (navigator.geolocation) {

                var lat = 0,
		        lng = 0;

                var myOptions = {
                    zoom: 10,
                    mapTypeId: google.maps.MapTypeId.ROADMAP
                };

                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById("map-canvas"), myOptions);

                function setCurrentLocation() {

                    var latlng = new google.maps.LatLng(lat, lng);
                    map.setCenter(latlng);

                    // Add a marker using the user_lat_long position
                    var marker = new google.maps.Marker({
                        position: latlng,
                        animation: google.maps.Animation.DROP,
                        map: map
                    });

                }

                function gpsSuccess(pos) {
                    if (pos.coords) {
                        lat = pos.coords.latitude;
                        lng = pos.coords.longitude;
                        setCurrentLocation();
                    }
                    else {
                        lat = pos.latitude;
                        lng = pos.longitude;
                    }
                }

                function gpsFail() {
                    //Geo-location is supported, but we failed to get your coordinates. Workaround here perhaps?
                }

                navigator.geolocation.getCurrentPosition(gpsSuccess, gpsFail, { enableHighAccuracy: true, maximumAge: 300000 });
            }
        });

    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <div id="map-canvas" style="height: 300px; width: 300px;">
        <!-- map loads here... -->
    </div>
</body>
</html>

 and I have added the access elements to the config file:

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<widget xmlns=" http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets"
        xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets"
        version="2.0"
        rim:header="RIM-Widget: rim/widget">

	<rim:navigation mode="focus" />

	<name>MapTest</name>
	<content src="Index.htm"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.ui.dialog" required="true" version="1.0.0"/>

	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://gstatic.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://google.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://googleapis.com"/>
	
</widget>

 If anyone can help I would really appreciate it. Thanks

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

[ Edited ]

It looks like you haven't added http://maps.google.com to your <access> list.  Give that a try or whitelist * to see if it is a whitelisting issue.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Hi,

I have tried adding it to the config but still no joy.

Any other ideas?

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<widget xmlns=" http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets"
        xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets"
        version="2.0"
        rim:header="RIM-Widget: rim/widget">

	<rim:navigation mode="focus" />

	<name>MapTest</name>
	<content src="Index.htm"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.ui.dialog" required="true" version="1.0.0"/>

	<access subdomains="true" uri="*"/>
	<!--<access subdomains="true" uri="http://gstatic.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://google.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://googleapis.com"/>-->
	
</widget>

 I have changed my config to the above but still no map

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

Which version of the WebWorks SDK are you using? Prior to v2.0 there were issues with using files with hyphens.. I see that you are using a jQuery file with a hyphen

V2.0 of the SDK shouldn't have this problem.
Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

It is v2 of the sdk.

Thanks for helping I really want to get to the bottom of this.

I still cant find the answer

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

This is crazy! So frustrating! It should be easy!

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

When you mention that it works in a browser, are you referring to that it works in the BB6 browser? Or a desktop browser?
Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

I have tried renaming the jquery js file too but no difference.

 

The code is now as follows:

 

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title>MapTest</title>
    <script src="jquery.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="http://maps.google.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">

        $(document).ready(function () {

            if (navigator.geolocation) {

                var lat = 0,
		        lng = 0;

                var myOptions = {
                    zoom: 10,
                    mapTypeId: google.maps.MapTypeId.ROADMAP
                };

                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById("map-canvas"), myOptions);

                function setCurrentLocation() {

                    var latlng = new google.maps.LatLng(lat, lng);
                    map.setCenter(latlng);

                    // Add a marker using the user_lat_long position
                    var marker = new google.maps.Marker({
                        position: latlng,
                        animation: google.maps.Animation.DROP,
                        map: map
                    });

                }

                function gpsSuccess(pos) {
                    if (pos.coords) {
                        lat = pos.coords.latitude;
                        lng = pos.coords.longitude;
                        setCurrentLocation();
                    }
                    else {
                        lat = pos.latitude;
                        lng = pos.longitude;
                    }
                }

                function gpsFail() {
                    //Geo-location is supported, but we failed to get your coordinates. Workaround here perhaps?
                }

                navigator.geolocation.getCurrentPosition(gpsSuccess, gpsFail, { enableHighAccuracy: true, maximumAge: 300000 });
            }
        });

    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <div id="map-canvas" style="height: 300px; width: 300px;">
        <!-- map loads here... -->
    </div>
</body>
</html>

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<widget xmlns=" http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets"
        xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets"
        version="2.0"
        rim:header="RIM-Widget: rim/widget">

	<rim:navigation mode="focus" />

	<name>MapTest</name>
	<content src="Index.htm"/>
	<feature id="blackberry.ui.dialog" required="true" version="1.0.0"/>

	<access subdomains="true" uri="*"/>
	<!--<access subdomains="true" uri="http://gstatic.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://google.com"/>
	<access subdomains="true" uri="http://googleapis.com"/>-->
	
</widget>

 Can anyone help before I pull out the last of my hair???

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
My Device: Various
My Carrier: Various

Re: BlackBerry WebWorks and Google Maps v3

It works in desktop browsers firefox, chrome and chrome with Ripple blackberry webworks emulator (not the sdk emulator).