Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
My Device: blackberry smart phone
My Carrier: Airtel

Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Hi all i am having hard time to learn webworks development. I have done native development but when i start for webworks i am having hard time to learn it. 

Currently getting the below error 

 

Oh Snap! Build request failed with message: Error: ENOENT, unlink 'C:\Users\uttamk\WebWork\html5_geolocation_sample\package\geolocation.zip

 

I am not able to build the application properly. 

 

i have checked this link http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-WebWorks-Development/Error-while-packaging-the-app-us... the solution doesnt work for me. If i remove all the spaces of sdk path. I get the error the path of sdk is not valid. Guys help me 

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Just to confirm, in geolocation.zip, is the project contained at the root of the ZIP file or within a subfolder? Can you please double check that config.xml and the main content is located right at the root of the ZIP file? You can have sub-folders, etc. but the config.xml needs to be at the very root.

Also, can you please verify that you are using JDK1.6 and that is is 32-bit?

Finally, what happens if you simply run the bbwp command from the command-line; not using Ripple? Can you please confirm which version of the WebWorks SDK you are using along with a copy/paste of the values you are using in your Ripple Settings?

Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Hi All,

 

I am also facing same isuues as described above.

I am trying to run the simple webWorks  application on my ripple emulator.I am able to run it on ripple emulator and can see the proper UI.If i will pacakge and build the my app through command line, i am able to get build it.But i want to build it through ripple emulator which i think is an easier process.

Below is the screen shot for settings of ripple:

RippleSettings.png

 

Now when i click on pacakge and sign, i am getting the error as follows:

RippleError.png

 

Below is the content of my config.xml file:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!--
 Copyright 2012 Research In Motion Limited.

 Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0 (the "License");  you may not use this file except in compliance with the License.
 You may obtain a copy of the License at

 http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0

 Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing, software  distributed under the License is distributed on an "AS IS" BASIS,  WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, either express or implied.
 See the License for the specific language governing permissions and  limitations under the License.
-->
<widget xmlns="http://www.w3.org/ns/widgets"
        xmlns:rim="http://www.blackberry.com/ns/widgets"
        version="1.0.0"
        id="mapsSample">
    <name>Maps Sample</name>
    <content src="local:///index.html" />
    <author rim:copyright="2012"
            href="http://www.rim.com/"
            email = "ctetreault@rim.com">TechM</author>
    <description>A sample app demonstrating how to integrate with Google, Bing, Leaflet, and OpenLayers maps APIs</description>
    <license href="http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0">
        Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0 (the "License");
        you may not use this file except in compliance with the License.
        You may obtain a copy of the License at
            http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0
        Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing, software
        distributed under the License is distributed on an "AS IS" BASIS,
        WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, either express or implied.
        See the License for the specific language governing permissions and limitations under the License.
    </license>
    <access uri="*" subdomains="true" />

    <access uri="http://virtualearth.net" subdomains="true" />
    <access uri="http://bing.net" subdomains="true" />

    <feature id="blackberry.app">
        <param name="mode" value="portrait" />
    </feature>

    <rim:loadingScreen backgroundImage="images\background.png" foregroundImage="images\hippo.png" onFirstLaunch="true">
    <rim:transitionEffect type="fadeIn" />
  </rim:loadingScreen>
    <rim:smileytongue:ermissions>  
        <rim:smileytongue:ermit>access_location_services</rim:smileytongue:ermit>
    </rim:smileytongue:ermissions>
</widget>

 

And i don think space in settings path is creating the problem as one of my colleague has done the setup in his system.And giving the same settings as of mine.He is able to pacakge and sign succesfully.

But i am getting the same problem with same code base  as described above.However i have tried uninstall ripple plugin from my chrome browser.Still Same problem is coming.Also, firewall is not issue.We are using open networks(with external data card).

 

 

Also, as u asked, Actaully it is not creating my project.zip file.Before creating, it is giving me that error as described above.

Also JDK version for my system is jdk1.6.0_18 and OS is 32-BIt Only.

WebWorks Version is BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.4.11.

 

And also i am able to get the bar file generated through the command line terminal.My keystore password is correct.

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

From the looks of it, your project folder is (shortened for readability):
C:\Users\...\MemoryExtension

And your output folder is a sub-folder of MemoryExtension.

Generally this has been known to cause issues. Can you please try a completely separate output folder, one that isn't inside of the project folder?

Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Thanks for your prompt response.

Actually, i have tried tried creating my output folder to another location(OutSide of Project root).

Still, i am facing the same issuse as described above.Also, as stated earlier one of my colleague running the same settings as of mine, he is succesfully able to pacakge and build the app through ripple.

However, my keystore password is correct.As i am able to build and sign my app through command prompt.

 

Just to check, i have also tried the backing up of signer files from my colleague systemThen replacing the same in my system.In Backin up signer files i have followed the steps from here:

https://developer.blackberry.com/playbook/html5/documentation/signing_setup.html

 

After doing this , facing same problem.Only able to build and pacakge through my command terminal.

 

Please help me in getting through this.

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Hm, generally I've seen ENOENT occur due to some filesystem issue.

If you go to the "packaged" folder; does MemoryExtension.zip already exist there? If so, could you delete the file and retry? Potentially there may be some permissions issue that is preventing the replacing of the file when initiated by Chrome / Ripple.

This will take some trial/error to peg down.

Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

No MemoryExtension.zip file exist inside pacjaged folder.

However, i have tried all the way which i can think for trial.

Last option i am thinking to uninstall my chrome and again install it.If you any further suggestion,please suggest me.

Then, in the last i can go for formatting of system.

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

[ Edited ]

I don't want to recommend formatting the system just yet.

Could you try copying your project to:
C:\myproject

Just to confirm, this would mean that your config.xml is at
C:\myproject\config.xml

And setting your output folder to:
C:\myoutput

 

And then try building with the new, simplified paths?


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

I tried copying my project to new path as suggested by you.

 

Now, how i will be able to run it on chrome ripple emulator.

Previously, i was running by typing as follows:

http://localhost:9910/ContactPlugin/index.html

 

Now,what should i type on my browser to run it as an server.

 

Please suggest.

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Build request failed when using ripple emulator

Regardless of where your browser is navigated to, you can still enable Ripple and built a project based on the the input/output file paths you give it. You don't need to be viewing the project in Ripple to build it.

You are correct though, the above is simply a test to see if using the most basic of paths still produces the same error; did you happen to give it a shot?

If we see success, we can take a look at installing something like WAMPServer for your own hosting, which would essentially replace RippleSites with a custom server. WAMPServer is nice and straightforward, but only the next step if the simplified paths show success.

Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.