Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition / PlayBook / BB10 Dev A-B-C / Bold 9700
My Carrier: H3G Italy

Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Hi guys Smiley Happy

I've a question about the WebWorks development, precisely about the use of HTML SELECT.

 

I'm doing the porting of the app "MA4Producteev" from smartphone to playbook platform.

My configuration is BlackBerry WebWorks SDK for TabletOS 2.2.0.5 and my playbook's OS is 2.1.0.1088.


I have a HTML form, within it there're some static SELECT and other input field (text, datetime).

An example of a SELECT is (copied from the source):

<div class="value" id="deadlineInfoStars">
  <select id="selTskStars">
    <option value="0">none</option>
    <option value="1">1 Star </option>
    <option value="2">2 Stars</option>
    <option value="3">3 Stars</option>
    <option value="4">4 Stars</option>
    <option value="5">5 Stars</option>
  </select>
</div>

 

You can see that there's no javascript binding on its events, but sometimes when clicking on a SELECT (not always on the same SELECT) the app freezes.

 

No panel with the options appears and the app doesn't answer to any events, I can only close it.

 

My sensation is that the app is waiting that user choose a options, but these are not visibile.
May be that the options's panel is at the bottom of the DIV's stack?

 

However, after restarting the app (not the playbook) and after clicking on the same SELECT it works. Rarely it goes on error twice.

 

Any further idea o work-around?

 

Tnx,
MA

 

 

 

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Hi Mirko,

 

I created a jsbin for this:

http://jsbin.com/arokuv/1/

 

I've been testing on my own PlayBook (2.1.0.1088) but no matter how much I click, I'm not seeing the issue. I tested both in the browser and in a WebWorks application.

 

I realize you mentioned it was in a WebWorks app, but I just want to confirm as well whether you're seeing it in the browser directly.


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition / PlayBook / BB10 Dev A-B-C / Bold 9700
My Carrier: H3G Italy

Re: Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Hi Oros,

Tnx for the answer!

 

When I run the app in the chrome ripple extension it works fine. Never experienced the bug.

 

It happens randomly and only when I test the app on my playbook.

 

This is the main reason why I can't understand what's happened…

 

Your jsbin is working fine: I'm testing it with the playbook browser.

 

 

If you want I'll send you the .bar asap. For me no problem.

 

Tnx.

Highlighted
Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Sure thing, fire it along.


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.
Developer
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
My Device: Z10 Limited Edition / PlayBook / BB10 Dev A-B-C / Bold 9700
My Carrier: H3G Italy

Re: Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Hi Oros,

good news Smiley Happy

 

I found the solution, it was documented in the forum ..... 

 

The problem was inside file config.xml.
By removing the attribute onFirstLaunch="true" from the rim:loadingScreen then everything works fine Smiley Very Happy

 

Here the link to documentation:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-and-WebWorks-Development/Playbook-popup-are-coming-behind...

 

 

Excuse me if I didn't found it before and I made you waste time.

 

Tnx.

 

MA 

 

 

Retired
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Click on HTML SELECT sends my app on error

Questions are what we're here for. I'm glad you managed to figure it out. I actually hadn't seen that issue before so didn't know the answer myself. Now we're both smarter for the future Smiley Happy

 

In my sample, I hadn't included a loading screen (just used a basic config.xml) which makes sense of why I didn't get the issue then. Good to know!


Erik Oros | @WaterlooErik | eoros@blackberry.com | Developer Issue Tracker

If a reply has answered your question, please click Accept as Solution to help other visitors in the future.