Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Increase Cache

Is there a way to increase the cache size of your app to increase speed?


Developer for easyDial for BlackBerry Bold & inLink for BlackBerry PlayBook
Find me online via twitter, or on the techfruits.com webpage. Please hit the like button below if what I said helped!
Developer
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
My Device: torch, Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone, Airtel

Re: Increase Cache

Improve Javascript Performance by Caching Your Objects

check this links

http://www.devx.com/tips/Tip/30081

http://odhyan.com/blog/2010/09/caching-in-javascript-yui-cache/
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Developer
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Increase Cache

Is it possible to do it with non-javascript elements? Ie. I have an image that shows up every time my app opens. Instesad of having it load everytime from the app, I want to try and cache it and see if it can load up a few seconds quicker. Is this possible?


Developer for easyDial for BlackBerry Bold & inLink for BlackBerry PlayBook
Find me online via twitter, or on the techfruits.com webpage. Please hit the like button below if what I said helped!
Developer
Developer
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Increase Cache

Ever tried to use the image as your splash screen image? Have a look to the config.xml documentation here: https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/rim_splash_element.html


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Developer
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Increase Cache

no it needs to be part of the page. Its the background if that is the splash screen people will start clicking on it and tell me the app lags. Thats not an acceptable solution.


Developer for easyDial for BlackBerry Bold & inLink for BlackBerry PlayBook
Find me online via twitter, or on the techfruits.com webpage. Please hit the like button below if what I said helped!
Developer
Developer
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Increase Cache

If it's the background you might want to decrease the size of that image. If it's a background people will start clicking on it, it might be possible to have the same effect in HTML+JS+CSS using a button only, maybe with a smaller image?


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.
Developer
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Increase Cache

I am looking for a solution to cache the image if possible. Thanks

Developer for easyDial for BlackBerry Bold & inLink for BlackBerry PlayBook
Find me online via twitter, or on the techfruits.com webpage. Please hit the like button below if what I said helped!
Highlighted
Developer
Developer
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
My Device: PlayBook 16GB, BB10 LE Z10 (red)
My Carrier: none

Re: Increase Cache

I think caching is only available if an app is running. If you close the app, cache will be released for other things so it things might need to be loaded next time the app is starting again.

 

By this it depends on your use case. I'm working on a customer project where the app/content needs to translated before user should be able to do something. This is done by presenting the first screen, add a CSS shader over it with a small loading indicator and if all things done and loaded to get started the shader and loading indicator becomes hidden.

 

So I do not know how your source code looks like, mainly in the header where you load all your JS + CSS and so on. Maybe you can change something to load the image first and then load all the other content.


"Like" if you liked the post.
"Accept as Solution" if the post solves your question.