Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

[LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Dear all,

How to set LD_LIBRARY_PATH for my webworks application?

Thank you.

Dennis Ritchie.

Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Hi all,

Please tell me why can't I load QtCore library for my extension (I had built), the thing  relates to LB_LIBRARY_PATH, right?

Best regards,

Thuan

Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

As long as you're using only non-visual it'll work

 

As your dev enironment will differ from my own modify the following to suit

 

File -> Properties -> C/C++ Build -> Settings -> QCC Compiler -> Preprocessor

 

Add these to that bit

 

${QNX_TARGET}/usr/include/qt4/QtCore

${QNX_TARGET}/usr/include/qt4

 

You need to do this with any project that includes ANYTHING from the Cascases side of things (stupid they don't include them by default)

 

Clean + Build

 

Took me two days of grepping source etc  to work this one out so I know how frustrated you feel Smiley Happy

 

That's all you need




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Oh yeah

 

You need BOTH paths as QT is built that way so QCC can't find a file it needs unless you have both

 

What would we do without grep Smiley Happy

 

Research signing off Smiley Happy




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

[ Edited ]

Dear all,

I can build successfully. But I can not run on device (or simulator). I think that LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib:/usr/lib:...

But I want to be LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib:/usr/lib:/usr/lib/qt4/lib:..... to see and load QtCore.so.

The problem: My extension can not load (use) QtCore library on device. I note that a Cascades application does very well.

Thank you.

Dennis Ritchie.

 

Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Dear Peardox,
I think ${QNX_TARGET}/usr/include/qt4/QtCore and ${QNX_TARGET}/usr/include/qt4 just for header file ( symbols - INCLUDEPATH),  not for LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
Best regards.
Dennis Ritchie.

Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Are you gonna release the extension to the community?

 

If so - stick it on GitHub (its where all mine live)

 

If not PM me

 

Extensions are tricky to write - took me a week to do my first




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha B, 2x Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: 3, Orange, Vodafone

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

LD_LIBRARY_PATH is relavant only on Linux + Mac

 

I dunno the build environment so can only guess

 

The solution provided works - but possibly only in Windows

 

Seeing that error makes me think the config of ld.config is missing something but unless I know the build target there's not much help I can give

 

I have all OSes - hence the source to solution gesture




Click the like button if you find my posts useful!
Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

Dear Peadox,

Except Windows of Microsoft, I think the main part of OS is Unix-Like (Linux, Mac, iOS, Blackberry, Android, Sun Solaris, ....) .

I works on BB10 (Unix-Like) , so It needs to have a environment variable looks like LD_LIBARY_PART (Mac - DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH.)

 

Dennis Ritchie.

Developer
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
My Device: Games
My Carrier: Not yet

Re: [LD_LIBRARY_PATH - Webworks]

[ Edited ]

Dear Peardox,

I send source to you ( javascript, native code, html). In fact, this is an example [Memory] on github, I add a class and use Qt library.

svn checkout https://linkerloader.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/

Thank you.

Best regards,