Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Problem with Google static maps

Hello,

 

I'm trying to display a Google static map image within my application and I'm having some difficulties. Whenever I attempt to show the image in the simulator it works fine, but on an actual device I see the image indicating I've exceeded the query limit for map image requests. This occurs on wifi as well as on the cell network. I'm wondering if anyone else ran into the same issues and if there is a solution. Below is the URL I'm using to fetch the image.

 

http://maps.google.com/maps/api/staticmap?center=43.6426,-79.3871&zoom=15&size=300x300&sensor=true&m...

Any help is appreciated.

 

mojo

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem with Google static maps

Is there anyone that can provide any suggestions?

 

Thanks.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Problem with Google static maps

Have you registered for a Google APIs id for use with your application and including it in the request?  I'm wondering if it is tracking the IP address of the device and seeing the BlackBerry NOC's IP address.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem with Google static maps

[ Edited ]

Hi Tim,

 

Thanks for responding. I didn't try it with a google maps API key yet as the latest google maps static API doesn't require one. I'll give it a try and report back with my results.

 

mojo

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-21-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem with Google static maps

Hi Tim,

 

No luck with the maps API key, the applicaiton still produces the same result. Is there anything else I can try?

 

Thanks.

Developer
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
My Device: 9100

Re: Problem with Google static maps

I am having the same problem here. Did you solve it?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: Problem with Google static maps

[ Edited ]

The google static maps api does not need a key!

 

It has a max limit usage pr IP though. If the users clicks on the link in an email it will go through RIM and easyli hitting the max limit (due to about 1000 developers doing the same :-x ) Have you tried building the url from within your webworks and use it as an image url? In that way the users personal IP will be the google static maps api user and you should be safe. It works for me, that way.

Developer
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
My Device: 9100

Re: Problem with Google static maps

[ Edited ]

The thing is I am working on 4.5 OS, so Webworks is not a solution for me... Smiley Frustrated

Regular Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: Problem with Google static maps

webworks or java... It doesnt matter

Developer
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
My Device: 9100

Re: Problem with Google static maps

[ Edited ]

Webworks is not supported for 4.5 so I can't build the url from within webworks .