Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: Tmn

Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

Hello,

 

 I'm in a Critical situation I need to deliver a product that was built  and test in first intance for BB 6.0. But when a try to install that application in a BB 5.0 the application didn't even start.

 

I can't debug the application, cause it stop's even before the application start's. Can you help with this. Where I can see what is going wrong. What is the problem......

 

Best Regards,

Filipe Rombo

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

Morning,

 

The best way to start with this is to take the appliation, modify the launch page to a "HelloWorld" endpoint and ensure that everything can be loaded properly. It could be almost anything... but since "it doesn't work" isn't much information to go on.... let's begin at the beginning...  Smiley Happy

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: Tmn

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

Hi Ranaman,

thanks for your reply, I agree with you, but the problem is that we can't view the error, Where I can find the log viewer, something like this an error log, that can help me in this process?

The real big issue here, is I can't fixed without have the real cause of the problem.
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

So what you might find in the event log can be found by pressing ALT - L- G -L-G... (Use the options to fliter the results). 

 

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: Tmn

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

but in the device? or in emulator?
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

It will work on either... 

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: Tmn

Re: Problems WebWorks in BB 5.0

Hi,

Could anyone tell me if there is any change to run ajax in OS5?

Regards,
Filipe Rombo