Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile
Accepted Solution

Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

This is my first app that I have tried to create for BlackBerry 10 and I am in the ripple emulator and when I go to build andd select any of the package options it just blinks blue and nothing happens after.  Any ideas why this could be?

 

Thanks in advance guys

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: All
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

Hello,

 

Could you confirm which version of Ripple, and Chrome you have installed?

Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

I have chrome 21.0.1180.89 m and Ripple Emulator (Beta) 0.9.7

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: All
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

Have you clicked the 'Settings' button, and configured it yet or does that fail as well?

Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

thanks for the quick replies.  Yup I configured it and it all seems good there

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: All
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

Great,  and what happens when you enable Ripple, and click Start Ripple Services?

Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

It shows what the website would look like on the phone with the blackberry 10 WebWorks similator and it shows all the different options 

Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

One more thing, it is a website that I am trying to make this app with (not too sure if that makes a difference) 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: All
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

So do you mean that the files are on a webserver, and not your local machine, or am I misunderstanding?

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Ripple Emulator Does Nothing When Selecting Any Build Option

that's right.  I couldn't get ripple to enable for the local machine so I put them on a webserver instead.