Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

no error just dead link.
but i just noticed when I plug in dev alpha and open desktop manager it's prompting me to again upgrade to 10.0.9 bundle 44 which I did yesterday. looks to me like it didn't upgrade- just speeds through the process then when plugged again it's like ground hog day.
Is there a dos command to wipe dev alpha like resettofactory?
Retired
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

that sounds like the wrong bundle to me.

 

@nukulb
Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

44.png

Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

this happens every time I plug into Desktop manager.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: fido

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

I just registered just to answer this question actually. I was having the same problem yesterday. What's happening is the desktop manager isn't updating your device properly. If you went into the settings on your dev alpha, you would probably find that it's still on 10.0.6. you need the dev alpha app loader to successfully update. Here's the link and steps to go through:

https://developer.blackberry.com/blackberry10devalphas/update

Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

bkoms,

exactly.

10.0.6.671 

 

going to your link nowSmiley Very Happy

 

Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

bkoms,

thanks for this. what the hell was I using before? I only had camera, browser, appworld and my appsSmiley Very Happy

hahahaha!

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: fido

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

glad I could help
Developer
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Device: Ripple, LE Z10, Dev Alpha _C, Playbook, Bold 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

now that I have the new updated OS package DevAlpha looks awesome BUT my external link in app is still dead.

maybe its config .xml related?

Developer
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Telus

Re: external link BB10 Dev Alpha

do you have an access rule in your config for that url?