Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9780
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

[ Edited ]

I have to move my script tag into <div> you mean.

 

But it does not change anything


Have you tried the same thing like this?

Regards,
Bertho
Highlighted
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

I have not tried the exact same thing you are doing, but I know of others who are.  Yes, you do need to move your script tag into the screen <div>

 

Have you verified if $("#DropDownList2") is returning something other than undefined/null?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9780
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

I tried to add syntax :

 

var test = $("#DropDownList2 option:selected").text();
alert(test)

 And this result is : HERE

Regards,
Bertho
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

And you are using v0.9.4 from the "next" branch.. that is the one that has the hide() function... 

 

If you are using v0.9.4 and the hide() function isn't working with jQuery, can you try doing the following:

 

document.getElementById('DropDownList2').hide()

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9780
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

[ Edited ]

Oh...God...Your code runs smoothly without any problems...

What happen with jQuery?

Regards,
Bertho
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

What I'm trying to figure out is $("#DropDownList2') returning?  Is it the actual select? or something else? is hide() defined on that object etc...

 

By grabbing the div directly it seems to work

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9780
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Using jQuery Lib in bbUI

I have tried using jQuery 1.7.1 and 1.8.1 but they do not produce any results. Still failed to perform the command.

 

But succeed when using :

 

document.getElementById('DropDownList2').hide()
Regards,
Bertho