Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: Indosat

Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

Hi Everybody,

 

I've installed the Blackberry 10 device simulator, ripple, BB10 SDK, but how it can run?

I think the explanation at developer.blackberry.com very confusing to me.

 

Thanks

Developer
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Personal

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

but in webworkds , you should works with ripple , when you make the app , put the app in the folder ripplesites , in your folder that conteins your name , begin in the chrome start the services ripple , put the url of the project , for example , localhost:9910/MyProject/index.html,  and click enable in ripple

If you find this information useful please click like --->
@mezeitune on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

I have done it, but after clicking 'Package & Launch' nothing happens, only return 'build success' and my apps not launched on simutaror. Different on os 6 or 7, when clicking 'Package & Launch' the application will be launch with popup device simulator

Developer
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Personal

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

the package will give you a .bar , this put the .bar in a path that you indicated

If you find this information useful please click like --->
@mezeitune on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

Many thanks, What should i do with .bar?

Developer
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Personal

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

the ripple give you two .bar , one for the simulator , an one for the device.

With the .bar you can public your application in the appworld , in this case you should use the .bar for the device.

And for the simulator is for test the applicacition in the SDK , now I look if there are some tutorial in the web , for what implement this

If you find this information useful please click like --->
@mezeitune on twitter
Developer
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Personal

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

Test your app on the BlackBerry 10 Device Simulator

The BlackBerry 10 Device Simulator runs in a VMware session. Before you begin, make sure that you install and configure the BlackBerry 10 Device Simulator.  For more information, see Deploy to a simulator.

To test your app on the BlackBerry 10 Device Simulator, you start the simulator, then use the Rippleemulator to package, install, and launch your app on the simulator.

  1. Start the simulator. Instructions for how to start the simulator are included with the Download information.
  2. In the Ripple emulator, select the Build panel.
  3. Click Settings.
  4. In the Target field, choose Simulator.
  5. Fill in the Device IP for your simulated device. The IP address appears in the lower-left corner of theBlackBerry 10 Device Simulator.
  6. Click Package & Launch.

The Ripple emulator builds and packages your app. If the build and package process completes successfully, the message Build succeeded! appears. A .bar file is created in the output folder we specified in the settings.

After a short period of time, the BlackBerry 10 Device Simulator launches the app. The first time users run the app, they are prompted for permission to allow GPS access. After they click OK, the application starts and they can click the Get my coordinates button to retrieve their location information.

If you find this information useful please click like --->
@mezeitune on twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

Whether the simulator can only be run on VMWare and can't run on the same IP address with ripple emulator?

Developer
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
My Device: blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Personal

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

no , you should run this with the .bar that the ripple gives you , check the instruction , that i gived you

If you find this information useful please click like --->
@mezeitune on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Nope

Re: Very confuse to deploy to a simulator (Webwork BB10)

matizeitune's reply is correct, but honestly I never found anything what works differently in ripple than the simulator or on the actual device.

you can find a good instruction on webworks packaging & testing page too.

https://developer.blackberry.com/html5/documentation/webworks_testing.html