Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

blackberry browser not listed ?

How do i add the blackberry browswer to visual studio for testing out the blackberry web develpment

 

no blackberry broweser listed

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: blackberry browser not listed ?

If you install the version 1.2 of the Visual Studio plug-in you will have the BlackBerry Browser entry there.  You will also be able to do full JavaScript debugging like you can in IE

 

The plug-in install can be found here:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/browserdev/visualstudio.jsp

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry browser not listed ?

I have installed the plugin and its not there. I am using 64bit visual studio 2008 so idk if that has anything to do with it. because i have the "Research in Motion" folder in program files(x86)  folder and visual studio 2008 is in just program files ...

New Developer
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry browser not listed ?

im also using windows 7 does that matter ? I have the mds plugin installed for visual studio and that works

New Developer
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry browser not listed ?

i got it i re downlaoded the plugin, removed it and reinsalled and this time it worked.

 

thank you

Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: blackberry browser not listed ?

ok yeah so it installs but i get that awesome error about the unable to start program \rim.net.tools.scripthost.exe and i found the answer to that it doesnt support 64bit ...