Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: GLO

<access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

I tried doing <access uri="*" subdomains="true" />

This didn't work until i specify the domain name which was <access uri="http://ajax.googleapis.com" subdomains="true" />, but this only works for my 9300 simulator (OS6), other (OS6,OS7) simulator didn't return the result.

 

I was thinking it was the network, but it wasn't since 9300 returns feed(but not all the feed where retrieve).

 

Please what should i do, am confused.

Retired
Posts: 1,382
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: Bell

Re: <access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

You cannot use * with AJAX calls.

 

If you use XmlHttpRequest() to make AJAX calls, you must whitelist every domain you need to access.

Follow me on Twitter: @n_adam_stanley
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your app doesn't work? Use BlackBerry remote web inspector to find out why.
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: GLO

Re: <access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

I use jQuery ajax to call the url and get the data return.

Not until i included the domain name before it works.

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
My Device: BB Deve Alpha
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: <access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

As astanley said you cannot use * with AJAX XmlHttpRequest(), jquery ajax call uses it.

What are you trying to retrieve?.
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-31-2012
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: GLO

Re: <access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

I want to retrieve feed from some site with google api, using jQuery and JQuery Mobile.
Developer
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha & PlayBook
My Carrier: wifi

Re: <access uri="*" subdomains="*" /> Doesn't work

solution is simple and already been said by @astanley

"whitelist every domain you need to access."

What are you confused about?
_________________________________________________________
co-founder of Diaree | BB Dev for PictureThis