Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BSNL
Accepted Solution

problem with debugging

When i sent one of my App 'unit conveter' for review the test and debugg team replied with the following 'I am testing your app on the BlackBerry Z10. When I tap to open your application, only a white blank screen appears with “Converter” as a title bar'. What will be the reason for this error..

Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
My Device: Blackberry Dev Alpha C, Blackberry Z10 LE, Blackberry PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: problem with debugging

If it's a webworks app you can debug it whit the console from Chrome. 

A little how to: Debugging with Chrome

 

I was having the same problem and I found out there was something wrong with loading a javascript element, so there wasn't any code pushed towards the screen to be displayed.

Please click the like button if my post helped you! Thank you.
New Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: DEVELOPER
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: problem with debugging

Is there any such tool in the ripple or pc?

******Blackberry Developer*******---Built for the Kill-----
#######Developer of @Sudoku#########
Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
My Device: Blackberry Dev Alpha C, Blackberry Z10 LE, Blackberry PlayBook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: problem with debugging

When using ripple inside Chrome, you press F12 and the dev tools from Chrome are shown.

Then you go to the tab with console, and reload your page with the app inside ripple, if it's alright there will be some output inside the console.

 

When trying to find the place where the things are going bad, use: console.log('your message')

to write a simple text to the console window. If not shown inside the console window of the dev tools the line of code isn't executed.

Please click the like button if my post helped you! Thank you.
Retired
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎09-24-2012
My Device: Passport
My Carrier: Bell

Re: problem with debugging

Hi jineshpb,

 

I've seen this in the past when using an old version of BBUI.js on 10.1. This was resolved by upgrading to the latest version of BBUI.js.

 

Could this apply to you? What framework are you using?

New Developer
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: problem with debugging

which is the latest version of bbui ? 9.5?
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: All
My Carrier: N/A

Re: problem with debugging

0.9.5 is the current release, 0.9.6 is the "bleeding edge" release.  As long as you are on 9.5 I believe you should be okay as far as the framework goes.

 

bbUI.js Repository: https://github.com/blackberry/bbUI.js/

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-11-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: problem with debugging

[ Edited ]

You'll need to use bbUI 0.9.6.x for BB10.1 support. http://devblog.blackberry.com/2013/03/bbui-js-upgrade-required-to-support-blackberry-10-1/

--
Senior Systems Software Developer - Enterprise R&D

@roryboy

1.Please resolve your thread by clicking the "Accept as Solution" button below the post which solved your problem!
2. If any post helps you please click the like/thumbs up button below the post(s)
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: problem with debugging

thanks for you reply it was really helpful
New Developer
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: curve
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: problem with debugging

very useful post...