Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
My Device: web
My Carrier: developer

simulator 9800

hello


I want to develop 
widget applications on the new smart-phone simulator 9800.


how to install the work environment?


is it possible to give me links for installation?

 

Thank's.

 

Walid.

Developer
Posts: 482
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: simulator 9800

you can download the Widget SDK here

 

then you can download the Web plug in for either Eclipse or Visual Studio

 

and finally, your BlackBerry Torch simulator 

 

Enjoy... 

 

_________________________________

 

shameless plug, I host a widget development blog at www.jasonmace.com/blackberry featuring example projects and insight from my experiences.

_________________________________________
www.jasonmace.com/blackberry
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator 9800

For working with the 9800 you will have to apply the patch to the BlackBerry Widget SDK that can be found here:

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Web-Development/Supporting-BlackBerry-Widget-applications-on-...

 

This patch deals with performance corrections and will allow you to build your widget that will work both on v5.0 and BlackBerry 6

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
My Device: web
My Carrier: developer

Re: simulator 9800

thank you for your answers, but it does not work, I can't see the simulator 6 in eclipse
how to import the project on the simulator 6?

 

Thank's.

 

Walid

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator 9800

What you are seeing is correct.  The patch for BlackBerry 6 will only work with the standalone SDK.  Full integrated support with Eclipse will be available shortly.

 

You need to run the MDS and device simulator on their own and load the widget onto the device simulator from the "file" menu.

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
Developer
Posts: 482
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: simulator 9800

Currently, I'm using a batch file to compile and run my simulators...

 

CLS
::Remove old widget archive
ECHO Y | DEL "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Widget Packager\YourWidgetName.zip
::ZIP latest widget files and move to widget packager directory
"C:\Program Files\7-Zip\7z.exe" a "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Widget Packager\YourWidgetName.zip" "C:\Users\Mace\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\MyWidget\MyWidget\*"
::Run the widget packager
cd "C:\Program Files\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Widget Packager\"
bbwp.exe YourWidgetName.zip

CD "C:\BlackBerry sims\9800\"
CALL 9800.bat

 

 

You'll need some modification to the above batch file... substitue in your widget name and your project folders.

 

Also, if you don't have 7zip installed, you'll need to change that line to whatever your archiving (zipping) program is.

 

Latestly, my simulator is not installed in the default folder, so you'll have to modify that as well to your own system needs.

_________________________________________
www.jasonmace.com/blackberry
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
My Device: web
My Carrier: developer

Re: simulator 9800

but the simulator 9800 fails to execute the http request.

 

thank's

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator 9800

Are you also running the MDS simulator?  The MDS simulator provides connectivity to the Device simulators.

 

I know... a lot of moving parts... we are working on a way to minimize this Smiley Sad

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
RZA
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: simulator 9800

Does using the patch and SDK allow developers to step through and set breakpoint for JavaScript just like the Eclipse plug-in?

Highlighted
Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator 9800

 


RZA wrote:

Does using the patch and SDK allow developers to step through and set breakpoint for JavaScript just like the Eclipse plug-in?


 

Hi RZA,

 

The patch only allows you to build a widget using the command line packager. Tooling integration is coming soon.  In the first release of the tooling you won't be able to step through your JavaScript code on BB6...

 

We have something bigger and better in the works Smiley Happy

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter