Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Web and WebWorks Development

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
My Device: 9650
My Carrier: TURKCELL

simulator can not connect to internet

hi,

 

my simulator can not connect to internet ?

 

what must i do ?

 

thanks.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

[ Edited ]

Hi there,

 

We'll need a little more information to help you out Smiley Happy

 

- Are you running the simulator standalone, or with the Visual Studio or Eclipse Web Plug-ins?

- If you are running the simulator standalone are you also running the MDS simulator?  The MDS simulator acts as a proxy for the device simulator for connectivity

- Which operating system are you running WinXP, Vista 32/64, Win7 32/64?

- On your LAN are you running a proxy server?

- Which simulator are you running, and what version of the BlackBerry OS is on the simulator?

 

Cheers,

 

 

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
My Device: Don't know
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

I am having exactly the same problem, on my Windows 7 (32 bit) system. I have done the following:

 

Downloaded and installed:

 

Blackberry EMAIL and MDS Services Simulator 4.1.4

Blackberry Smartphone Simulators 5.0.0.621

Phone emulated: 9650

 

If I run the simulator, it works fine, until I try and surf the web with it. My research tells me I need to run the MDS service simulator first, and that this will open a command prompt which stays open.

 

However, when I run the MDS simulator, it starts, and a screen flashes up with a load of exception errors. Then the window closes. I have seen this reported on a number of forums but no solution. Is there anything else I need to do?

 

 

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

Part of the MDS Simulator is an apache web server.  Do you have another web server on your machine that is running on port 8080?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-08-2010
My Device: Don't know
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

Turns out I needed to run the BAT file as an adminstrator. For some reason I couldn't do that direct, so I had to create another BAT file to run that BAT file, and run that one as administrator.

 

Thanks for the tip about the web server, that may explain my next problem. I use WAMP to aid in development, and access local sites by http://localhost/mysite etc. If I browse to that from firefox all is fine and dandy. However, if I try and browse from within my blackberry simulator, it comes up with:

 

HTTP ERROR 403: Forbidden

 

You are not authorised to view this page.

Please try loading a different page.

 

Any ideas?

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

I would try using a fully qualified domain name for your computer and not localhost.  There have been some known environmental issues around resolving "localhost" which may be causing your problem

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-24-2010
My Device: storm2
My Carrier: verizon

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

Hello Tin,

 

I'm getting the same error on windows7 with simulator 9550...

 

Error : Your are not authorised to view....

 

i'm trying to load

 

http://localhost:80/Elecite/index.php

 

I have

mds port : 8080
wamp port : 80

 

 

Pls help..

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

Have you tried using the fully qualified domain name for the computer instead of localhost?

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-24-2010
My Device: storm2
My Carrier: verizon

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

Yes pls....i have already tried with fqdn...since it on home network so my machine name is only fqdn...i replaced localhost with my machine name , but it still gives me the same error...

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-24-2010
My Device: storm2
My Carrier: verizon

Re: simulator can not connect to internet

hello Tim,

 

The prob has got resolved...

 

I added an entry in hosts file. My system is Windows (windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts)

 

In this file, I added alias to local host like this

 

127.0.0.1     elecitelocal.com

 

saved the file....restarted mds services & i was able to load the local site on my simulator...

 

http://elecitelocal.com/Elecite2/wap/index.php

 

Thanks,